Baicalin

Home / Agriculture / Plant Extract / Baicalin
Custom Search
Detailed Baicalin Description:


Botanical Resource: Scutellaria baicalensis.Georgi
Part of the Plant Used Root (Dried, 100% Natural)
CAS No.: 21967-41-9
Molecular formula: C21H18O11
Molecular weight: 446.36
Product Specification Baicalin 30% ,80%,95%,98%

Product Introduction
Radix Scutellariae traditionally it is known as a nerve tonic and sedative for relieving anxiety, neuralgia, and insomnia. Radix Scutellariae was first mentioned in Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing. In China it is found in prescriptions for fevers, colds, high blood pressure, hypertension, insomnia, headache, intestinal inflammation, vomiting of blood, and other conditions. Baicalin is a type of flavonoid. It is found in several species in the genus Scutellaria, It is a component of Chinese medicinal herb Huang-chin (Scutellaria baicalensis).It is one of the active ingredients of Sho-Saiko-To, an herbal supplement believed to enhance liver health. Baicalin is the glucuronide of baicalein. Baicalin is a known prolyl endopeptidase inhibitor and affects the GABA receptors.

Physiological Functions
Radix Scutellariae extract improves the immune system, increases energy, products the liver, and strengthens bones. Furthermore it improves phagocytes and promotes blood circulation.Especially effective in lowering blood pressure of patients with hypertension.
1) It is used to treat respiratory and gastrointestinal infections, allergic rhinitis, jaundice, viral hepatitis, nephritis, pelvic inflammation, sores or swelling, and fever.
2) It is also used orally for scarlet fever, headache, irritability, red eyes, flushed face, seizures, epilepsy, hysteria, nervous tension, and a bitter taste in the mouth.
Applications
 Pharmaceutical stuff
 Functional food and food additive

Baicalin
  • Packing: 25kg/drum
  • Terms of Payment: T/T
  • Delivery Time: 7 week days after order ocnfirmed
  • Products ID: 83236
  • Product Category: Plant Extract
  • Post date: Jul 4, 2011
Our company is specialized exporter, manufacturer and supplier of Baicalin in China.


           

Manufacturer/supplier's information

Company: Changsha Sunfull Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd
Address: 18F, Jindan Building A, Longping High-tech Park, Changsha, Hunan,410126 P.R.China
Region: changsha, China
Contact Person: sophia zhang
Telephone: 86-731-82970067

Other Products From This Company


Wolfberry Extract
Latin Name Lycium barbarum L. Family Solanaceae Part of the Plant ...

Ursolic acid
Botanical Resource: Ligustrum lucidum Ait. Or Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) CAS No.: 77-52-1 ...

Turmeric Extract
Latin Name Curcuma Longa L . Family Zingieraceae Part of the Plant ...

Tribulus Terrestris Extract
Latin Name Tribulus terrestris L. Family Zygophyllaceae Part of the Plant Used Seeds Active ...

Lycopene (Tomato Extract)
Botanical Resource:. Lycopersicon esculentum Mill Part of the Plant Used: Fruit Active Ingredients: ...

Swertiamarin
Synonym: Swertiamarine Botanical Resource: Swertia davida or Swertia bimaculata CAS No.: ...

Stevia Extract
Latin Name Stevia Rebaudiana Bertoni Family Asteraceae Part of the ...

St. John\\\'s Wort Extract
Latin Name Hypericum perforatum L. Chinese Name Guan Ye Lian Qiao/ 贯叶连翘 Family ...

Spirulina Powder
Latin Name Arthrospira maxima or Arthrospira platensis Chinese Name 螺旋藻 Family ...

Soy Bean Extract
Latin Name Glycine max (L.) Family Leguminosae sp. Part of the Plant Used Seed ...

Siberian Ginseng Extract
Latin Name Eleutherococcus senticisus Family Araliaceae Part of the Plant Used Root Active ...

Seabuckthorn Extract
Latin Name Hippophae rhamnoides L Part of the Plant Used Berry Active Ingredients ...

Schisandra chinensis Extract
Latin Name Schisandra chinensis(Turcz.)Baill. Chinese Name Wu Wei Zi Family ...

Saw Palmetto Extract
Latin Name Serenoa Repens Family Palmae Part of the Plant Used ...

Rhodiola Rosea Extract
Latin Name Rhodiola rosae L./ Rhodiola crenulata SH. Fu. Family ...

Red Clover Extract
Latin Name Trifolium pretense L. Family Leguminosae Part of the Plant ...

Pomegranate Extract
Latin Name Punica Granatum L. Family Punicaceae Part of the Plant Used ...

Polygonum Extract
Latin Name Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. et Zucc. Family Polygonaceae Part ...

Policosanol / Octacosanol
Botanical Resource: Oryza sativa L. or Saccharum officinarum L Part of the Plant Used Rice bran / sugar cane ...

Papain
Botanical Resource: Chaenomeles sinensis or Chaenomeles speciosa Chinese Name Mu Gua/木瓜 Family ...

Osthole
Botanical Resource:. Cnidium monnieri (L.) Cuss. Part of the Plant Used: Seed Chemical name: ...

Milk Thistle Extract
Latin Name Silybum marianum (L.) Gaerth Family Compositae Part of the ...

Luteolin
Botanical Resource: Arachis hypogaea L CAS No.: 491-70-3 Molecular formula: C15H10O6 ...

Lemon Extract
Latin Name Citrus limon (L.) Family Rutaceae Part of the Plant Used Fruit ...

(-)-Corey Lactone Benzoate
(-)-Corey Lactone Benzoate Certificate of Analysis Product Name (3aR, 4S, 5R, ...

(-)-Corey Lactone Diol
(-)-Corey Lactone Diol Certificate of Analysis Product Name (-)-Corey Lactone Diol CAS Number ...

Sodium Copper Chlorophyll
Synonyms: Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Chlorophyllins copper complex, Chlorophyllin copper sodium salt Botanical ...

Highly De-bitterness Tea Catechin
Regarding to the Highly De-bitterness Tea Catechin (HDB Tea Catechin), firstly, as you may know, EGCG, ECG & ECG ...

Hemp Protein Powder
Products & Specification Edible Hemp Protein Powder Hemp Seed Oil Shelled Hemp Seed Hemp Seed ...

Hemp Seed Oil
Products & Specification Edible Hemp Protein Powder Hemp Seed Oil Shelled Hemp Seed Hemp Seed ...

Astaxanthin Powder
Synonyms: 3,3'-dihydroxy-ß-carotene-4,4'-dione;Trans-Astaxanthin; Haematococcus Powder Botanical ...